Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1847 a terrible famine broke out in Ireland. The famine was caused by blight coming on the potatoes, which left them unfit for use. At this time the people of Ireland were depending on the potato crop for their food, but now they were left with nothing to eat as the potato crop had failed. The famine was followed by a disease called "famine fever" which caused many people to die, besides those who died from starvation. Great numbers of the people left Ireland to go to America but many of them died before they reached it. The population of Ireland was reduced by two and a half millions at this time. Some people say that the blight was sent as a punishment from God, on account of the people of Ireland being too careless of the potatoes the year before the famine started. Many roads were made at the time of the famine, so as to give employment to the poor people. In order to help some of the people, workhouses were built at the time of the famine.
    William O' Toole
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow