School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There was a man one time by the name of Mr. Byrne. He was coming from Hacketstown late one night. He had to pass through a rath. Just as he was coming towards the rath he heard a fairy singing. The fairy asked the man would he come and dance with him and the man answered that he would. Next morning when the man awoke the fairy had brought him to another rath. The man said to the fairy, "I want to go home" but the fairy said he would keep him for a couple of days. The man tried to get away from the fairy but he could not. Next day the man's people were out looking for him but they could not find him. After a few days the man was found with the fairy. The people asked the fairy what did he keep the man for and he said he was going to kill him. The people tried to get the man away from the fairy, but the fairy said he wanted to get the man's gold. After a while they got the man from the fairy. The man said that he would never pass through a rath late at night.
    James Byrne
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow