School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. Some people of the district give accounts of severe storms which occurred in recent times and which sometimes lasted for long periods. During the "big wind" of 1839 it is said that when the fires were "raked" the wind swept the embers off the hearth. Houses were often burned when this occurred. Although this storm did much damage still some people benefited by it. Men were employed in repairing houses, and other things which were destroyed by the storm.
    During the year of 1915 a heavy snow storm occurred. Sheep which were in fields were blown into dykes and were either drowned or smothered.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Shiel
    60
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow
  2. In olden times the weather was very severe. Very often there were wind storms. There was a big wind storm in the year of