School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There were two workmen one time that used to work for the same employer. One night as they were going home together one man said he would go home a short cut which led to his house, as he was in a hurry. The other man decided to go the road. Just as he was opening his own gate a figure in white passed by him and went up the avenue. When he went in he asked the servants did they see anyone or was there anyone in the house, and they said that they retired to bed early and that they saw nothing or heard nothing unusual.
    Peter Byrne
    60
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow
  2. There are several old stories connected with this district. There was a battle fought at Arklow and another at Hacketstown. In the townland of Knockanoocra the people left churns of milk by the roadside for the rebels to drink when they were returning home from the battle of Hacketstown.