School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. The animals most common on the farm are, cows, horses, pigs, calves, asses, goats and hens. All the cows have got special names of their own such as the grey cow and the new cow. When people are driving cows home from the fields the use different callings, such as "bail home" or "hay up".
    The size of the cow house depends on the number of cows which are kept there. In the cowhouse there are two standings opposite each other. Between those is a large channel. Also in the house there are large wooden sticks to which the cows are tied. There is always a small window in the gable-end of the house to allow the cows light and air. The most common method of tying the cows in this district is by "bails". The "bails" are made of wood. Another method of tying the cows is by a "gad". This tie is made of rope.
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow