School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. The houses that the animals have for shelter nowadays are very different from what they were in olden times. Long ago animals were often treated in very cruel ways.
    The most important animals found at home are, the horse, cow, ass, sheep, pigs, goats and hens. In some places "palm" is hung in the cowhouse to bring good luck on the stock. Cows are tied by "bails" nowadays. In some places cows are tied to stakes by ropes. When the people around this district are selling hens they say "Tuk, Tuk". When the people are setting eggs for hatching they always put some mark on them. When people are bringing in cows into a house they say "bail up".
    The fodder for horses consists of hay, straw and oats. The horses are shod in the forge. Hair-clipping takes place every Spring.
    William O' Toole
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow