School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    every townland. In Coolmanagh, many years ago there was a woolen mill. The old people of this district always went with their wool to this mill, to get it spun and carded. Those people then brought home this wool and wove it in their homes. An old woman in this district called Mrs. Harmon used to spin her own wool in her home by means of a spinning wheel. This wool was made into cloth and frieze.
    Nail-making was also carried on in this district. A man called Mr. Dunne used to make nails and pig-rings in Knockananna. This industry is not carried on at the present day. Basket-making was carried on in this district on a large scale. The baskets were made by [people in this district at night, during the winter months. When people made baskets they first procured a thick sally. It was bent, and made into either a round or square shape. Thinner sallies were next got and were woven in and out through the thicker sallies.
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow