School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were tied together in bundles. Then they were hung up to dry. When they were dry they were peeled and were dipped in grease. When they were seasoned for some time they were fit for use. There was a candlestick called a "rush-candlestick" used for holding the rushes.
    Weaving was done in Ballinguile by a man named Mr. O'Keefe. He had a frame which was called a handloom for weaving. He wove the wool into flannel which was made into clothes.
    Spinning was carried on in every home. There was a spinning wheel which was put on a form with a belt attached to it. A spindle with a reel on the end of it was used for winding the wool. The wool was carded before it was spun. The white wool was dyed various colours but the black wool was not dyed. There was always a great demand for black wool when it had not to be dyed.