School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. In olden times industries were more in use than they are now. There was an old forge in Rathdangan and the names of the people who worked in the forge was Ryans. This blacksmith made spades, harrows, ploughs and other things. There was a carving industry carried on in Ballinguile about one hundred years ago. The names of the people who worked in this carving factory are not known. There was an old mill in Cornaan. The man who worked in this mill ground corn and wheat. This mill was in use about eighty years ago. In olden times every one used to make candles from rushes. The rushes were cut when they were green and were peeled. Then they were dipped in grease and were hung up to dry.