School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There is a rath situated in the townland of Slievenambo. It is on the side of a hill which is owned by Mr. P. Kelly. This rath is circular in shape. The fence surrounding it is planted with trees. There is an entrance into the rath from the south side. In the surrounding townland many people have seen lights. Lights were seen coming back and forward to the house of Mr. Kelly. Some number of years ago a man named Rourke hanged himself from a tree growing in a field a short distance from the house. This tree was growing on a small ditch. A few years ago Mr. Kelly tried to clear away the fence. When he was digging for sometime he found a number of bones in the fence. A great fear seized him and he was forced to stop working. On his farm the remains of this ditch are still to be seen. Also a small portion of the tree is in existence. No one ever had anything to do with this rath.
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow