School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    passing by a rath after sunset, the fairies would have power to bring him into the rath and change him into a fairy. In olden times a herd of cattle used to gallop from Carrignameil hill by Whelan's and on to the church yard, in Kilcarney.
  2. There was a woman one time by the name of Mrs. Byrne residing in the south of Wicklow. She was living by herself and was very lonely. One night as the door was open a serpent came in on the floor and asked her did she want anything foretold. The woman got so much afraid that she called in the neighbours and told them what she had seen. She became so excited that she was unable to talk until the serpent went away.When the serpent went away her speech was restored. It is said that the woman died the next day. It is also said that this serpent appeared to many people.
    James Byrne
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow