School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night. When the fairies began to sing he joined in with them. They were very angry with him and they brought him into the rath. But instead of taking the hump off his back as he had expected they put another hump on his back. The "dead coach" was said to belong to the fairies. This coach was seen sometimes.
  2. The fairies are generally known as the 'good people' or 'leprechauns'. In olden times the catching of the little man called the 'leprechaun' was very common but nowadays it is becoming less common. It is said that nobody was ever able to get the purse of gold from him. Many people caught this little man but he was always able to get away from them by means of some trick. One day a man caught the leprechaun and asked him for the purse of gold. The leprechaun asked the man to look at what was coming along the road and the man did so, but while the man was looking the leprechaun got away. To other people he said that the
    William O' Toole
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow