School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    many old houses in the townland of Kilcarney. Those houses were built of stone and mud. Most of them had roofs of thatch. This thatch consisted of rushes which were procured from the bogs near by. Those houses had only one fireplace which was situated at the gable-wall. Some old people heard of houses having no chimneys. The floors of those houses were made of clay. In olden times half-doors were very common but nowadays they are not so common. Turf was used for the fire. Rushcandles were used at night for giving light. Those candles were made locally. The rushes were cut when they were green and then they were peeled. The part that was left after the peeling, was dipped in grease and was hung up to dry. Candlesticks were made to hold those candles.