School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the work, because old people say if they did not they would take the profit of the churning with them.
    Butter-milk is used for baking. bread and some of it is given to calves.
  2. In olden times the people lived in huts or cabins. The walls of these cabins were made of clay and stones. The fireplace was on the hearth in the end-wall of the house and a hole in the roof served as a chimney. Most of the smoke went out through the door-way. These cabins consisted of one room. The windows were often stuffed with rags.
    The people used rush-candles to give light. The rush-candles were made by peeling the rush when it was dry and dipping it in grease.
        1. buildings
    Winnie Doyle