School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

through the lid of the churn, through which the dash comes up.
    The dash is nearly always going upwards and downwards, except at the end of the churning when it goes around easily and gets the butter into a lump. Water is put into the churn at the beginning and many times during the churning. The butter is taken out of the churn and put in a tub. It is then washed with cold water. Salt is then mixed with it.
    It is then made into rolls.
    Butter-milk is used for baking bread and it is also given to calves. In olden times people put salt in the milk in order to keep anyone from taking the profit of the milk.