Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food in olden times was very different to that of the present day. Oat-meal cakes and potato cakes were the principal kind of bread made in olden times. Most of the people sowed corn so as to have it for the purpose of getting oat meal made from it. The oats was ground with querns. There are some of them to be seen at the present day.
    The oat-meal cake was made in this manner. A small amount of meal was put in a basin and was mixed with salt and soda. Sometimes the bread was kneaded with water and sometimes with buttermilk. When the cake was kneaded it was put to bake beside the fire on a griddle.
    Before the potato cake was commenced some potatoes were procured. They were then washed and were put to boil. When they were boiled, they were peeled and were put in a basin. They were then mixed with flour When the cake was kneaded it was cut into four quarters. It was then baked from about twenty minutes to half an hour. Pancakes were made on days such as Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products
    John Shiel