Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a certain family who visit this part of the country very often, called the Berries. There are four families of travelling folk, who visit this district namely the Murphys, Berries, Cashs and Walls. Generally when they come about this part they stay a week or so. During their stay they make tins, buckets and cans and sell them through the district.
    They sleep in camps beside the road. They take alms such as milk, flour, butter, meat and bread. They go to fairs for the purpose of changing horses and donkeys. They get all their supplies from Dublin.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Doyle
    50
    Slievenamough, Co. Wicklow
  2. Travelling folk very often visit this district. The most com m on families are the; Berries, Cashs, Murphys and Walls. When they come to this district, they camp on the side of the road. Some of them sleep in caravan and others sleep in tents on the ground. They make cans and brushes which they sell