School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

uses are, the anvil, tongs, sledge, hammer, rasp and bellows.
    The smith shoes horses, asses and wheels. He also repairs farm implements. A tub of water is kept in the forge to cool the hot irons. People say that if you have warts on you and if you wash the affected in this water you would be cured.
  2. Forges are not as much in use now as they were in olden times because motor power is becoming more common.
    There are four forges in this parish, one in Rathdangan, one in Moyne, one in Knockananna and one in Hacketstown.
    Mr Doyle owns the forge in Rathdangan. This forge has been here for many years but Mr. Doyle's people did not own it. It is situated by the roadside and a stream. There is one fireplace in it. The implements the smith uses are, a sledge, hammer, anvil, bellows and a tongs. He makes all kinds of farm implements. He shoes horses asses and wheels. He has a round stone near the forge for shoeing wheels on.
    Winnie Doyle
    Slievereagh Lower, Co. Wicklow