School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There is a holy well situated in the townland of Cornaan. It is the belief of the people that the water out of this well cures headaches and vomiting. There was a story told about this well. There was a man by the name of Mr O'Toole of Rathglass and it is said that he was cured of a vomiting by drinking the water out of this well.
    There is another holy well situated in the townland of Rathdangan. This is called St. John's well. There was once a tree which grew over this well and it is said a man named Moore was hanged for the shooting of Mr Hume of Humewood. It is said that the branch of the tree from which Moore was hanged decayed and never had a green leaf on it after. There is no sign of the tree now. There is a font in Cranareen graveyard, and it is said that it is never short of water even in the driest season of the year. The
    James Byrne
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow