School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

about them.
    There is a well in the village of Rathdangan. It is called "Tobar Owen" or the well of Owen. Some years ago, the people of the village tried to bring the water of this well by pipes to a pump in the street but every morning the water would be red so the people could not use it. In the Rebellion of 1798 a man by the name of John Moore was hanged out of a tree, that grew near the well. The stump of the tree is to be seen still.
    There is a holy well in Cranareen, called "Tober an Teampaill" or the well of the temple. There is always water in it, though there is a stone bottom in it.
  2. There is a holy well in Cornaan. it is situated beside a river. The local people call it St. Brigid's well and others call it St. John's well. The water of this well is supposed to cure "vomiting."
    There is a story told of a Mr. Toole who got cured there.
    There is another well in Rathdangan called