School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There are many holy wells in this barony. One of these wells is situated in Rathdangan. This well is called "Tobar Own". There is a holy well in Cranareen. People who have sore eyes go to this well and bathes their eyes with the water. People who suffer from warts also go to the holy well in Cranareen. It is said that the person should go to the well nine days in succession, and each time wash his hands or the affected part in the water of the well. St. Bridgid is the patron saint of this well. No relics are ever left at the well, and no one ever uses the water for house-hold purposes. The well in Cranareen never goes dry.