School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There are several holy wells in this parish but I am not very well acquainted with them all. There is a holy well situated in the townland of Sandyford. This well is situated on Mr. Lawrence's land. Those Protestant people closed this well and it opened again itself. There is a bush growing over this well.
    In the village of Rathdangan there is a holy well. This well is called "Tobar Own". There was a man by the name of Moore hanged from a tree which grew over this well, about the year of 1798. This man was one of Michael Dwyer's companions. The tree from which this man was hanged is not there now.
    There is a holy well in the townland of Cornaan. It is situated beside a river, into which it flows. There is a bush growing over this well. The water of this well is used as a cure for vomiting. Saint Brigid is the patroness of this well. There is a holy well in Cranareen but it is really only a
    William O' Toole
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow