School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There is the remains of an old police barracks in Cornaan, about a few perches from the road. The walls around it are to be seen still. It is supposed to have been occupied by police about the beginning of the eighteenth century. There was a sergeant Patterson living there that time. Later on when the police went out of it some of the local people occupied it. It must have be a very permanent structure, to say that the walls of it are still standing. There is a plot of land with it which produces crops.
    Peter Byrne
    62
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow
  2. One night as a man was going home from rambling he was surprised to see a light before him. It appeared to him that a spirit was leading him astray but he had not the power to turn back. At the same minute he remembered a trick which had saved people before. He took off his coat and hat and turned the wrong side of them out. When he looked the spirit had vanished.