School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Mr. McCleans old house, then through Highpark and out on the public road at Mr. Keogh's house. That was the old road leading to High-park and Kiltegan. It is said that a ""dead coach"" was seen going that route, since the new road was made and all of the pedestrian go the same way still when going to Kiltegan. There is a line of oak trees growing at each side of the road. There is an old road going into Knockananna. It is a very short piece of a road, and it is about one hundred years ago since it was in use. It is called ""Reilly's hill"". The new road was made about the year of 1888."
  2. "There is an old road beginning at the Lodge lane. It goes through Jackson's bog and comes out at Dempseys lane. Children used to come this road to school, and it was a short-cut for the Cornan people to go to Rathcoyle bog.
    No one goes the old road now. It was called the ""Bog Road"" in olden times.
    The present road runs from Rathdangan to Glenmalure. There are roads to the right, to"