School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. "The present road starts at Rathdangan and continues along to Cornaan. The old road starts at Mungoduff and continues along the hill till it reaches the Gap road then it connects with the present road. The olden people used to go that road when they were going to Dublin. The present road was made by the Public Works.
    There is also another road going from the Glen of Imaal to Glenmalure. It was supposed to have connected up barracks in the time of Michael Dwyer for his capture.
    There is another old road in Ballinguile. It starts above Mr. Hinches of Rathcoyle then it continues along till it reaches Mr. Ned Wilsons of Driem, next it reaches Mr. William Wilsons, and then it continues till it reaches the present road.
    There is also another road in Ballinguile. It starts below Mr. Harmons and continues on till it reaches the present road."
        1. public infrastructure
    Peter Byrne