School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person had "shingles" on his hands, feet or any part of his body, it is said that if they put the blood of a person whose name would be Keogh or the blood of a cock, on the affected parts, it will cure them in a short time.
    If it should happen that a sheep got a broken leg, it is very easy to set it again, if the leg be put straight and a plaster of pitch be put to it, and a tight bandage also.
  2. If a person was in danger of bleeding to death a cob-web would stop the blood. A person who has tooth-ache should get salt, heat it, and put it in the leg of a stocking. Then he should wrap the stocking around his face. The following is another cure for toothache: Wet some mustard, put it on your thumb, and wrap a cloth around it. A cure for chilblains is to rub oil on them before the fire. A cure for sheep with sore eyes is to put chewed tobbacco in their eyes. A cure for a person with sore eyes is to bathe them with cold tea.
    Thomas Byrne
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow