School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    place where the treasure is. This treasure is believed to consist of a kettle of gold. There is another treasuire in Mr. Gillespies field in Borkle. This treasure is supposed to be buried with the remains of an ancient king.
  2. There is a treasure in the middle of Dreem. It is supposed to be hidden on the top of a ditch. Nobody has ever dug for the treasure. It is hidden under the cross of Dreem. (This cross which was made of wood has now disappeared.) The treasure was hidden in olden times. In olden times there was no paper money like what there is now. There was nothing but coins. There is a treasure hidden in Killamoate. A motor-car came there one night. The men dug for the treasure, and went away again.
    Oliver Fitzharris
    Drim, Co. Wicklow