School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. Wicklow is one of the few counties of Ireland which possesses gold. Many people have been fortunate to find gold hidden in lonesome places throughout the county.
    A man by the name of Mr. Kelly who lived in the townland of Talbotstown found a crock of gold beside an apple tree in his orchard. The crock remained about the house for many years. There was some writing on the bottom of the crock but no one knew what it meant. One day a poor boy came to the door of the house and asked for alms. While the woman of the house was inside the boy was looking at the crock, and he knew the meaning of the words which were written on it. He asked the woman of the house where the crock was found. She told him that it was found beside a tree in the orchard. The boy then told the woman that the meaning of the words on the crock were, "The same at the other side." When the boy had gone the man of the house dug at the
    John Shiel
    Farmer