School: Kilcommon

Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Tyrrell

1. Tinahely is the name of my home town. Roughly counting, there are ninety houses with a population of three hundred people. O'Toole, Byrne, and Murphy are the most common names here. Every house in Tinahely is slated. There are two schools and three churches.
    Mr Weir is the name of an old man here. He is 81 years of age.

My Grand father told me how Tinahely got its name. He said, that a long time ago when Tinahely was being built, that houses were built here and there and they called it Trí n-a Chéile, and later on when other houses were built they changed its name to Tinahely
    Joyce Weir