School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. There are three tailors in this district. They work in their own homes. They stock all sorts of cloth. Cloths is spun and woven in Avoca. Some people from England and America wear this cloths. When the tailor is working, he uses a foot machine, and a needle and thread. There are no spinning wheels in this district but about 14 years ago a man named Mr Michael Clarke from Dublin had a loom and spinning wheel and made several of these for the Congested District Board in west of Ireland.
    There are special types of clothes worn on certain occasions. Such as church feast days. Little children wear white dresses and veils. At deaths people wear black. At wedding, the bride usually wears a white dress.