School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. The graveyard in Kilcommon is not level There are trees growing in the graveyard in Greenane.
    Whaley Abbey graveyard contains a very old tomb. The date on the tomb is 1788 years. Some of the crosses are made of () + some of (). There are flat stone tombs in Whaley Abbey + Glendalough. Unbaptised children were buried in ditches or in fields The people use certain graveyards still.
    Mrs Donnelly, Derrynane, Caherdaniel Co. Kerry tells that when people die down there that their friends carry the dead persons clothes to the church for 3 Sundays after the death. They think that the dead person hears that the dead person hears that () on each of the three Sundays.
    Blessed clay is put in with the coffin in the grave.