School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. Long ago houses here in this district of Ballinacarrig were made of mud and thatched with heather, rushes and straw.
    In the old houses they had a settle bed in the kitchen.The fireplace was in the middle of the floor. The front of the chimney was made of stone and wattles. There was no glass in the windows but there were little boards. The floors were made of clay. The half doors were for keeping out the hens. Candles were made locally and old people gathered rushes, peeled them and left one peel on them. They dipped them in grease and then dried them and used them like candles. They had an instrument for extinguishing them, called a snuffers.
    They used turf, sticks and cow dung for fires.
        1. buildings