School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. Lore of certain days.
    The 1st Monday of January is called Handsel Monday. If you handle money on that day you will have it all the year round.
    On the 1st day of February the feast of St Brigid young boys in different parts of the county dress in disguise They carry a dash, & they go from house to house singing & dancing. They have the dash dressed up. They say it keeps the people's profit from being taken, particularly butter, because St Brigid was a dairy maid, when she was young.
    Saturday was an unlucky day in olden times.
    It was considered unlucky to sweep out the ashes on Saturday or you would be sweeping out your luck.
    Never give away anything on Handsel Monday or you will give away your luck.
    It was & is considered unlucky to go into a new position on a Saturday.