School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. About a mile and a half going westward from Ballinaclash, Rathdrum, you come to the townland of Ballymoney. On the left hand side of road in a field the property of Mr Edward Doyle Ballymoney is situated Lady Well. It is a blessed well, named after Our Lady. Cures have been recorded at the well.
    It was said that this well was blessed, and Mass celebrated at it, when the church at Whaley Abbey was burned by Whaley. Whaley was called Burned chapel Whaley.
    On the 15th of August each year a great number of people go there to the well, all take a drink of the water and some take water home from the well in bottles. They recite the rosary and other prayers at the well. There is a little cement cave and a statue of the Blessed Virgin in it. Flowers are placed there regularly by the people. There is a row of trees round it and a row of stones for people to sit on.
    It is locally believed that if a person goes into that field he must take a drink from the well or it would not be a lucky day for him.