School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. Castle Howard situated on a hill overlooking the Meetings of the Waters and the Vale of Avoca was formerly called Dunavon. This ancient structure or residence a patrimony of the erenachs of the O'Byrne Sept inhabited in 1600 by the [?] of Glenmalure, mother of Feach McHugh O'Byrne the celebrated mountain chief, was fraudulently and violently after the death of the Chieftain, by the Earl of Ormonde who sold the ancestral and domain to the Irish branch of the Howard family.
    Given by J.P. Kenny,
    Ballyknockan
    Rathdrum
    from a book he read about Art McMorrough O' Kavanagh
    The ceiling and library of Castle Howard are very fine, the former being of French design. There is a fine view from the turrets.
    Castlehoward, Co. Wicklow
    J.P Kenny