School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. We are often asked if Football, Hurling, and Jumping, as well as wrestling, are old time Gaelic pastimes, "from an old time Co. Wicklow Gael Mr W J Duffy.
    We are told that Football and Hurling were games played centuries before the formation of the G.A.A. founded in 1884 by the late Michael Cussach, to have the games controlled by several rules, because for centuries before that the games were mostly inter punch contests. The old crooked stick not the present day hurly was in use which required a keen eye and steady hand to strike the ball, which it is on record the players were wonderfully skilled in doing.
    The teams would meet in the centre of the field with no goal or point posts, the home team would defend the home parish end and vice versa. When the ball was played into the pitch, which often occupied hours, the teams would adjourn and partake of refreshments,
    Liam Timmons
    Mr W.J. Duffy