School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. We do not know any poets of days gone by but there are two living still, and their names are Mr. William Duffy and the Roving Bard.
    The Roving Bard is a Gypsie and he comes to this district for a few months in the summer, when the buses are going from Dublin to Glendalough. They stop in Roundwood, and he plays a tin whistle and sings songs and that is how he ears his living.
    Mr. Duffy is a post-man and he reports for a paper called the 'Wicklow People".
    Here are a few names of songs Mr. Duffy wrote.
    "The Maid of Togher-Mor", When Vartry beat the Billies",
    "The Maid of Sweet Lough Dan,"The Ploughing Match Day"
    Here is the name of one song the Roving Bard wrote, "The Lone Hiker", This song was made because a girl hiker was hiking by herself and she fell down a mountain called "Lugduff" and was killed.
      1. poetry
    Liam Timmons