School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. One day when Saint Kevin lived in Glendalough, one day he met a woman on the green road. She was carring some loaves of bread in her apron she said if he asked her for some bread, she would say they were stones. Saint Kevin read her mind, and he asked her for bread, she said they were stones, and he said if they were stones they will turn into bread, and if they are bread they will turn into stones, and the bread turned into stones.
    The people long ago had very funny ideas about fairies or good people as they sometimes called them. One thing that they believed was that those people came to their houses at night after they had
    Máire Breathnach
    Killafeen, Co. Wicklow