School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. There was oaten bread made long ago in this district, and it was baked on the griddle and they used what was called querns. to grind the oats which they made this bread from.
    There were two mills round here that I know of, one in Laragh and one in Annamoe, and they were in use up to 30 years ago, but they are not in use now. There was bread made from wheat long ago too, and it was called wheaten bread. There were different kinds of bread made long ago. Potato-cake was one kind this was made with potatoes flour, a pinch of salt and mixed with water milk or an egg, then it was
    1. products
    Máire Breathnach