School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. In the district of Glendalough joining Derrybawn there is a cut in a cut in a rock and is known as the Giants Cut, a giant some years ago and supposed to cut it with his sword.
    There is another place in Ballinderry near Knockrath it is called the Giants Glen, and there is another place near Roundwood it is called the Giants Grave because a giant was supposed to be killed there and he was supposed to be only eight years of age when he died.
    There was a giant in Glendalough and another giant in Wicklow the giant in Glendalough had a beautiful black bull, the giant in Wicklow he heard about the bull
    Máire Fairsing
    Annamoe, Co. Wicklow