School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. In Annamoe long ago there was a mill and oats and wheat were grounds in it, and the people of the district made porridge and bread from the wheat. The place was known as Murphy's of the Mill.
    Long ago people made their bread on a griddle on the fire this bread was made with oatenmeal mixed with water. Here is another way bread was made in the olden times.
    A piece of dough was kept from one cake and water put on it so as the next cake would be made with this mixture and the same with each cake, and this was Levin bread.
    There was another way of making
    1. products