School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. There were many battles fought a very long time ago, some of the leaders of these battles were Aodh O'Neill, Aodh O'Donnell, Willie Byrne of Ballymanus, Thomas O'Moore and a great many other chieftains.
    Long ago in the penal Days Landlords put the people out of their houses and took their lands cattle and everything they owned and because they had no place to go they died of starvation.
    Many of the members of the Irish Parliament received pensions from England and if they displeased England they would lose their pensions, not many wanted to do this.
    In the Penal Days everybody
    Máire Fairsing