School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. The birds commonly found in my district are, robins, shrushes, blackbirds, swallows, magpies cuckoos, rens, crows, sparrows, pidgens, and finches.
    They stay with us the year around, but the swallows come to us in the month of June they do not stay with us the year around and they go away in the month of October. The cuckoo does not stay with us in the winter she comes to us in April.
    The cuckoo comes in April
    She sings her song in May
    In the middle of June she whistles her tune
    And in July she flies away.
    The robin builds her nest of moss in holes in the walls. The thrush builds her nest of mud and moss in bushes. The blackbird builds her nest of mud, sticks, and moss in bushes. The swallow builds her nest of mud under the
    Carmel Ní Bhroin
    Derrybawn, Co. Wicklow