School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. When the hills seem near it is the surest sign of bad weather. When there is a halo round the moon it is a sign of bad weather. When the dust is blowing about it is a sign of bad weather. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the smoke blows back down the chimney it is also the sign of rain. When the hens pick their feathers it is the sign of bad weather. When the stars are dim in the sky it is a sign of bad weather. When the goats come in off the mountain it is a sign of a storm. When the cat puts her back to the fire, it is a sign of a storm also.
    When the hills seem far away it is a sign of good weather. When the dust lies on the ground it is the sign of good weather. When the goats are high on the mountains it is a sign of good weather.
    Carmel Ní Bhroin
    Derrybawn, Co. Wicklow