School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. There was a tanyard in Croneybyrne some years ago, Mr Byrne was the name of the man who owned it.
    There were several big holes in the yard with some water in them. There was a bark mill near where it was and the bark was got out of it, the bark and ox hides had to be steeped in the water for six months before it was made into leather. There were about thirty men employed in it.
    Long ago all the women had spinning wheels, they used to card the wool and then spin it into thread and then they used to knit socks and other things.
    Eilís Ní Bhroin
    Trooperstown, Co. Wicklow