School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

and grass.
    The thrush makes a big nest with feathers, grass, and hair, she builds it in bushes and she lays three big blue speckled eggs.
    The blackbirds nest is built in bushes and trees. The blackbird makes her nest with wool, hair, and little sticks.
    When the swallows come to us they build their nests here, they build them in the eavs of houses or in old barns or sheds. They make their nests with mud, and feathers.
    If boys rob birds nests it is said their hair will fall out
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds. If the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain, and if the robin comes into the house it is the sign of a snow storm, and if the crane flys up the river it is the sign of bad weather, and if it flys down the river it is the sign of good weather. If we see the seagulls on land we know there is a storm on the sea. There are stories told about birds and Saints.
    There is a story told about the robin and Our Lord. When Our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin is supposed to have taking the thorns out of his head, the blood got on the robins breast and it left a mark and that is why
    Páidín Ní Bhroin
    Sean Ó Broin