School: Glendalough

Glendalough, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. There are a lot of old stones in this parish. There are six or seven stones to be seen along the Green Road. There is a tradition told about these stones. When Saint Kevin died his dead body was carried along the Green Road, as it was being carried some how thorn bushes bowed down in front of the body, and stones were put at the bushes which bowed down.
    There is another stone along the Green Road it is called Saint Kevin's Table. the stone is round and very flat.
    There is a stone near Saint Kevin's Kitchen it is called the Deer Stone, there is a hollow like a bowl in the stone and it is said Saint Kevin milked a deer there every evening.
    There are also stones on the Derrybawn mountain, there is a tradition told about these
    Máirín Ní Broin