School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. The following story relates to a very funny man who lived in this locality a few years ago named Peter Connolly. One time he was enployed on a farm and on one ocasion the farmer's wife had soup for dinner and when he saw it he inquired what it was and she told him it was soup. Then he inquired what kind of soup it was and she told him it was chicken soup and he remarked saying "The bird must have only flown (fluttered) through it."
    II
    Some years ago there lived in this locality a workman named Paddy Stevens. The following funny story was told about Paddy while he was working for a Parish Priest about twenty years ago. The Priest lost his cow and he told Paddy to look for the cow in the most likely and most unlikely places. Half an hour later the priest looking through his window saw Paddy looking on the roofs and tearing