School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. In this locality there is an elder tree growing alone. It is on the land of Mr Michael Brady, Shraughmore, Roundwood. It is believed that Mr Michael Brady's father cut some boughs of this tree, and that a flock of birds came round him and he had to leave it. It is also believed that all his sheep and cattle died that year.
    It is firmly believed in this locality that if a lone-bush is cut, the fairies would take revenge, by killing an animal of the farm or by doing some other destruction. Mr Patrick McGuirk, farmer, who lives in Mullinaveigue[?] about a mile from this school, relates that he cut a bough off a lone bush and that immediately his cow died.
    On the farm of Mrs O'Donohue, Annacarter, Roundwood, about a quarter of a mile from the school, is a mound and if this mound is ploughed, the sod is turned back in the morning