School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. A woman living in vicinity of this school can and has cured warts. The sufferer from warts has to be blindfolded so that he or she will not get a glimpse of the manner in which this woman cures. I heard she rubs some kind of a greasy substance to the parts affected - cure has always been effective but she insists in applying it secretly.
    The cure has always been in the family (of) named "Searfe". Originally from Moneystown near Rathdrum Co. Wicklow. Another woman residing in Knocraheen claims to cure "Shingles" Her name is Mrs Timmons, nee Hayden.
    There is a leaf growing called the planting leaf which is a wonderful cure for boils and whitlows.